Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” and “our” means Just Blush (ABN 33 140 652 795) of PO Box 1462, Neutral Bay NSW 2089.

We appreciate that privacy is important to everyone, and we are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), which are contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information is basically information that can identify you.

Background

As noted in our website terms and conditions, it is important that you understand that while we operate this Website, this Website includes products available for purchase from various sellers (“Sellers”). We make the products available for purchase as the agent of the Seller, and not on our own behalf.

This means that we may collect personal information from you in two different circumstances. Firstly, we may collect personal information relating to your use of this Website generally on our behalf. Secondly, we may collect personal information relating to the purchase of products on behalf of our Sellers.

What personal information do we collect?

1. Personal information collected on our own behalf

Our server automatically collects information about your use of this Website (“Navigational Data”). Navigational Data includes the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and the time spent at that URL, your domain type and server. This kind of information is collected by many websites and used to monitor use of the relevant website. When you use this Website, cookies will be placed in the browser file of your computer to keep track of your use of this Website. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information. However, you may elect to set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your browser. We may also collect personal information if you choose to contact us, in which case we will collect your email address and other information you choose to provide.

2. Personal information collected on behalf of Sellers

We collect personal information from you when you order products on this Website. This includes the order information, as well as other information you may provide in relation to your order.

3. Collection of information generally

If we do ask you for information, we will endeavour to say which information that we require and which information is optional.

4. If you do not provide us with personal information

You may choose not to provide us with any personal information. If you do so, however, you will not be able to purchase products from us, and you may not be able to use some or all of this Website.

How is personal information used by us?

We use your personal information to:

a. assist us in providing this Website to you;

b. provide information for any products you purchase; and

c. if you have “opted in” to receiving marketing and other communications, notify you about our activities from time to time. If you later decide that you do not wish to be notified about our activities, you may use the unsubscribe method described in our emails, or you may contact our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below).

We may also use your personal information for a purpose which is outlined at the time of collecting that personal information, or which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the personal information is supplied. We may also keep and file all personal information you send to us.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside of our organisation.

1. Sellers

Where we collect personal information on behalf of Sellers, we will provide that personal information to them. We ask our Sellers to only use such personal information for the purposes of providing you with the products you order, unless you have “opted in“ to receive marketing and other communications.

However we are not responsible for the conduct of our Sellers, and it is important that you read and understand any privacy policy of the Seller to whom such information is provided, as it describes the manner in which the Seller may use and disclose that personal information. A Seller’s privacy policy, if they have one, can be accessed through their mini-site.

2. Third party contractors

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions (including payment processing organisations, and our technology service providers). If we do disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, we take steps to ensure that those contractors:

(a) are required to keep such information confidential; and

(b) are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us.

Disclosures required by law

For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors or in accordance with other laws.

Other disclosures

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below), who will explain how we will handle your access request. We may charge you for the cost of providing access to these records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction. Our policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely manner.

Is personal information stored safely?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

Third party websites

Sometimes this Website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than this Website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

(a) by e-mail to linda@justblush.com.au; or

(b) by mail at PO Box 1462, Neutral Bay NSW 2089

Revisions to this privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We will include a notice on this Website alerting you when any such revisions have been made.